portland independent media center  
images audio video
newswire article announcements portland metro

community building

NW Labor Arts Festival: Workers Unite With Art

An afternoon and evening event celebrating labor with visual arts, music and film, with a few other activities as well.
Location: Portland State University

Opening: Native American Ceremony with Robert Van Pelt, Umatilla Nation, Cramer Hall, Basement Rm. 053, 1pm

Smith Memorial Union - MultiCultural Center, Rm 228, 2 - 6pm
1825 SW Broadway, Portland, OR 97201

Native American Student Community Ctr. (SW Broadway and Jackson), 2pm -6 pm
Neuberger Hall, 3rd Floor, 2pm - 6pm



Music Stage (Main Stage): Cramer Hall, Basement Rm. 053, 1-9pm

More information about the location, parking, wheelchair accessibility, etc.
Date: Saturday, Nov. 10, 2007, 1pm - 9pm - Free!

Sponsored by the NW Oregon Labor Council, comprised of nearly 100 union locals with approximately 50,000 union members; KBOO - 90.7 FM; Students United for Nonviolence (SUN); Education WithOut Borders; and many other local and national labor and community groups including IWW; American Federation of Musicians; Pacific NW Labor History Association - please the Complete list of sponsors here.

Visual Arts
Museum of People's Art; Julie Leonardsson; ASARO (Oaxacan Assembly of Revolutionary Artists); Bette Lee; Dan Shea; and others.

Music
Featuring Anne Feeney; Dick Weissman; Rebel Voices; Mic Crenshaw; Robert Van Pelt; George Mann; Citizens Band; The Joe Hillbillies; the band General Strike; and others.

Films
such as Modern Times; A Union Man - The Life and work of Julius Margolin (on Main Stage).

History / Writers
Prof. David A. Horowitz (The People's Voice: A Populist Cultural History of Modern America); Doug Lain (science fiction with working class themes); Don Mckintosh (Assoc. Ed. NW Labor Press); Michael Munk (The Portland Red Guide); presentations by Ooligan Press (Dreams of the West - The History of the Chinese in Oregon, 1850-1950); .

Video Activism
Jim Lockhart; David King; Wes Brain; Michael Birdchet.

Stage
The AFTRA Radio Players present: Stage reading of Studs Terkel's "American Dreams"

Oral History
Michael O'Rourke; Lois R. Stranaham; Edward Beechert.

Contact:
Jim Cook
503-703-1693
 jmelvincook@gmail.com

Dan Shea
503-661-1317
 laborartspdx@yahoo.com



List of Sponsors (alphabetical):
AFSCME LOCAL 88, AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION LOCAL 757, AMERICAN INCOME LIFE INSURANCE, AMERICAN POSTAL WORKERS UNION, BARBARA BYRD, BCTGM LOCAL 114, BCTGM LOCAL 364, BENNETT, HARTMAN, MORRIS & KAPLAN, BILL GUTHRIE - BOPSICLE.COM, COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA LOCAL 7901, EDUCATION WITHOUT BORDERS, GACEK INSURANCE AGENCY INC., GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS CONF. OF THE IBT LOCAL 767M, HOLLYWOOD IMPRESS, IBEW LOCAL 48, ILWU AUXILIARY #5, ILWU COLUMBIA RIVER PENSIONERS, ILWU SUPERCARGOES & CLERKS LOCAL 40, INLANDBOATMEN'S UNION OF THE PACIFIC COLUMBIA RIVER REGION, JEFFREY S. MUTNICK, P.C., JOINT COUNCIL OF TEAMSTERS NO. 37, KBOO 907 FM, LABOR HERITAGE FOUNDATION, LABORERS' LOCAL 296, LETTER CARRIERS BRANCH 82, LOIS STRANAHAN & JUDITH STRANAHAN, M.C.C.C. - OREGON CULTURAL TRUST, MACHINISTS LOCAL LODGE 63, MACHINISTS LOCAL LODGE 1005, MARION-POLK-YAMHILL CENTRAL LABOR COUNCIL, MCMORGAN & COMPANY, MEBA, MUSICIANS LOCAL 99, NORTHWEST LABOR PRESS, NORTHWEST LABOR RETIREES, OPEIU LOCAL 11, OREGON AFL-CIO, OREGON ARA, PACIFIC NW LABOR HISTORY ASSOCIATION, PORTLAND I.W.W., PORTLAND JOBS WITH JUSTICE, RAINIER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, RICHARD & BARBARA MILLER, S.W. WASHINGTON ELECTRICIANS PAC #48, SATURN OF BEAVERTON, SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON ROUNDTABLE, STUDENTS UNITED FOR NONVIOLENCE, TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION 206, TUALATIN VALLEY FIRE FIGHTERS LOCAL 1660, UA LOCAL 290, UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL 555, VETERANS FOR PEACE CHAPTER 72, WESTERN WORKERS LABOR HERITAGE FESTIVAL, WOODWORKERS DIST 1/IAM, WORKING ARTISTS LLC , WPEA/UFCW LOCAL 365.

homepage: homepage: http://www.nwlaborarts.org