portland independent media center  
images audio video
newswire article reposts global

imperialism & war

Stars & Stripes: Desertion Rate So Far 2005 Approaches All of 2004

from the horse's mouth: like rats leaving a sinking ship . . .
Midway through fiscal year, desertions from Army approach last year's total

By Lisa Burgess, Stars and Stripes
European edition, Friday, July 1, 2005
 http://www.estripes.com/article.asp?section=104&article=30089

ARLINGTON, Va. Just six months into the government's fiscal year, the Army was carrying almost the same number of deserters on its books as the service registered for all of 2004.

War and stop-loss policies, which prevent voluntary separations from the military, are the likely culprits for the increase, according to Army researchers.

While the numbers include active duty and activated reserve components, officials could not provide specifics on soldiers on Rest and Recuperation, or how many deserters were recruits, etc.

Between Oct. 1, 2004 the start of fiscal 2005 and March 30, the Army registered 2,518 desertions, according to figures provided June 28 by an Army spokeswoman, Lt. Col. Pamela Hart.

In all 12 months of fiscal 2004, the total number of Army deserters was 2,723, Hart said.

The apparent rise in Army desertions reverses a reduction in such absences that began soon after the terrorist attacks on Sept. 11, 2001.

homepage: homepage: http://www.estripes.com/article.asp?section=104&article=30089

Now their (on website) story has changed 02.Jul.2005 05:27

peakoil frognik

If you click the estrips.com link, it now says they make a mistake and doubled the number "by incorrectly accessing the database"...

Could be a genuine mistake...

Do we give them the benefit of the doubt?

interesting . . . here's the "correction" story 02.Jul.2005 18:11

and link

Army says its desertion numbers were wrong; Stripes takes share of blame

By Patrick Dickson, Stars and Stripes
European edition, Saturday, July 2, 2005
 http://www.stripes.com/article.asp?section=104&article=30111

WASHINGTON The Army said Friday that desertion numbers it provided for the first half of fiscal 2005, which were reported in Friday editions, are incorrect.

Army spokeswoman Martha Rudd said Friday morning that an improper code was used in the Army's search through a database. It yielded information that effectively doubled the numbers of deserters for the first six months of fiscal 2005.

"Our source just ran those numbers wrong," Rudd said. "Until this morning, I didn't know what the right numbers were."

Rudd also said, however, that she sent the Stars and Stripes reporter an e-mail Wednesday saying that the numbers were suspect and officials were rechecking them.

In all 12 months of fiscal 2004, the total number of Army deserters was 2,723, according to the information given to Stars and Stripes earlier by Army spokeswoman Lt. Col. Pamela Hart.

In Friday's story, Stripes reported that between Oct. 1, 2004 the start of fiscal 2005 and March 30, the Army registered 2,518 deserters.

These figures were given to the reporter via e-mail by Hart and confirmed in a subsequent conversation.

Officials were quoted in the story as acknowledging the "rise" in desertions and commenting on the supposed phenomenon.

But on Friday morning, Rudd called Stripes and said that the actual number of deserters for October 2004 through the end of April 2005, a seven-month period, was 1,432, in line with past years.

She said this was determined by looking at the figures of deserters month by month through the first seven months of the fiscal year.

David Mazzarella, editorial director of Stars and Stripes, said: "We reported what we had in good faith. However, with some doubt having been cast on the numbers beforehand, we should have waited longer before publishing."