portland independent media center  
images audio video
newswire article coverage united states

human & civil rights

hate crime websites & statistics

The dictionary defines a hate crime as "any of various crimes... when motivated by hostility to the victim as a member of a group (as one based on color, creed, gender, or sexual orientation)."
The dictionary defines a hate crime as "any of various crimes... when motivated by hostility to the victim as a member of a group (as one based on color, creed, gender, or sexual orientation)."

HATE GROUP WEBSITES

stormfront white nationalists
swhite camelia knights of the kkk, cleveland, tx
imperial klan of america
kkk, firy cross
american nazi party
klassen`s teachings
sigrdrifa, white women
white revolution
white alert
twelve aryan nations

STOP HATE WEBSITES

turn it down: campaign against white power music
southern poverty law center
teaching tolerance
hate group map
parents, families and friends of lesbians and gays
center for the prevention of hate and violence
partners against hate
civil righs coalition
dept. of education: preventing youth hate

Current legislation allows federal prosecution of a hate crime only if the crime was motivated by race, religion, national origin, or color. In addition, the assailant must intend to prevent the victim from exercising a federally protected right. The Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 1999, passed by the Senate in July 1999, seeks to expand federal jurisdiction over these crimes.


Summary of Hate Crime Statistics, 2002

Number of
incidents
Number of
offenses
Number of
victims
Number of
known
offenders
Race 3,6424,3934,5804,011
Anti-white7198889101,064
Anti-black2,4862,9673,0762,510
Anti-American Indian/Alaskan Native62687252
Anti-Asian/Pacific Islander217268280242
Anti-multi-racial group158202242143
Ethnicity/national origin 1,1021,3451,4091,247
Anti-Hispanic480601639656
Anti-other ethnicity/national origin622744770591
Religion 1,4261,5761,659568
Anti-Jewish9311,0391,084317
Anti-Catholic53587121
Anti-Protestant55575834
Anti-Islamic155170174103
Anti-other religious group19821723773
Anti-multi-religious group31323218
Anti-atheism/agnosticism/etc.3332
Sexual orientation 1,2441,4641,5131,438
Anti-male homosexual8259579841,022
Anti-female homosexual172207221172
Anti-homosexual222259267225
Anti-heterosexual1026266
Anti-bisexual15151513
Disability45475047
Anti-physical20202021
Anti-mental25273026
Multiple-bias incidents137113
Total 7,6428,8329,2227,314
Source: Crime in the United States, 2002, FBI, Uniform Crime Reports.

taken from http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0004885.html


add a comment on this article

Why didn't you include the online hate group KOBEHQ? 09.Jan.2005 04:55

Muslim

Hate crimes against Muslims are important too!
Genocide
Genocide
Attacks on Islamic Forums
Attacks on Islamic Forums
Kill Arab/Muslim Children
Kill Arab/Muslim Children

thank you 09.Jan.2005 08:29

original poster

thank you for adding the muslim hate groups. i was only doing random google searches, by no means is this a complete list. i encourage others to add their links and information too!

You forgot the O'Rielly factor 09.Jan.2005 21:08

firetruck

He hates the poor as a group.

I think we should put them all in concentration camps. They can see what it's like from the other side of the fence.

you forgot our local Volksfront 10.Jan.2005 13:46

eduardo

Place: Portland, Oregon
Address: P.O. Box 66731
Portland, Oregon 97290
Country: USA
Email:  volksfront@volksfrontinternational.com
Web Address:  http://www.volksfrontinternational.com

their site has a Gabriel Park story (from their persective)

add a comment on this article