portland independent media center  
images audio video
newswire article

9.11 investigation

FUZZY MATH (Sept.11, 2002 version)

I argue that the U.S. establishment has been wildly inflating the 9-11 death toll for warmongering purposes.
FUZZY MATH (Sept.11, 2002 version)



a T.I.P. (Text In Progress) by


Adrian More




charles v. campisi, chief of the New York police department's internal affairs bureau:
you've raised more dead in 1 year than Jesus ever did in 3.


By Sept.11, 2002 you had reported an ever-so-slowly-slimming-down total of 2,801 WTC victims, deep down from your September 24, 2001 high of nearly 7,000.
- 1,400 death certificates have been issued, reportedly, by the medical examiner's office: that is, 1,400 victims have been reportedly identified, having been found whole or fragmented; are any of the alleged AA11 + UA175 victims among the 1400 allegedly identified? It's high time you let humanity know, so we could better assess the plausibility of the official story that AA11 + UA175 with 92+65=157 people on board crashed into the WTC;
- 1,331 death certificates have reportedly been issued without a body, reportedly at the request of victims' families;
- 70 people are reportedly missing.


(See the Associated Press web site for figure updates. They make it harder and harder to find data, as their special contribution to the general obfuscation/falsification, but if one seeks hard enough one will find.)

Summing up: according to you, campisi, as reported by the associated press on Sept.11, 2002, 03:03 ET ("Official Count of Sept.11 Victims"):
1,400 + 1,331 + 70 = 2,801 people died at the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.
Adding the 184 alleged Pentagon victims + the 40 alleged Pennsylvania victims, the Sept.11 victims total would be 3,025. As of Sept.11, 2002. The official figures exclude the alleged "19 hijackers".

But 3,025 is by no means the final death toll.

First, how come the AP database of 911 victims has a total of 3,000 (as of Sept.11, 2002, in same AP official count quoted above), not your 3,025?

How come this difference of 25 victims?

If official Bush spokesparrots like you, campisi, and the AP can't even agree with each other, what is one to think of the reliability of your figures?

Second: according to the AP, Feb.8, 2002, 18:12 ET, "The toll is likely to drop slightly as investigators make changes." That's because your cops, campisi, are hypermeticulous. Or maybe because they're under orders to go as slow as it gets? Why haven't you brought the matter to closure yet after 1 ENTIRE YEAR?

Third, "seven foreign countries still need to confirm their missing-persons lists, which could cause the death toll to drop." Who are those seven "snails"? You're in no hurry to push them, right campisi? AFTER 1 ENTIRE YEAR!

According to your own data, campisi:
1,400 alleged identified dead + 1,331 alleged declared dead by a death certificate = 2,731 confirmed alleged WTC dead.

It is NOT correct/logical to add the alleged "70 missing" to the WTC victims total, as campisi does (that's how he gets his total of "2,801": 2,731 confirmed dead + 70 missing = 2,801).

It is not correct because you yourself, campisi, have said, as reported by the associated press, March 7, 20:33 ET, that:
- of the "158" (then) allegedly still missing, only "SOME ... [ARE] ALMOST CERTAINLY DEAD [my caps]";
but: "SOME [ARE] PERHAPS MISTAKENLY ON THE LIST [ my caps]";
and: "SOME [ARE] POSSIBLY TRYING TO FAKE THEIR DEATHS [my caps]".
Moreover:
"The police department ESTIMATES AT LEAST 60 PERCENT OF THE 158 STILL CLASSIFIED AS MISSING DID DIE... WHILE THE REST REQUIRE FURTHER INVESTIGATION [caps mine]."

That's to say, you campisi have no proof yet (after 1 year!) allowing you to classify those "70" missing as victims.
So why did you add them to the Sept.11 "official count" of WTC victims - if not to artificially inflate that count?

Putting it simply: your "official count" is (at least in part) a lie, campisi. Because it includes "70 missing" of whom you yourself said that a big chunk may be mistakes or fakers, and you only "estimate" that the rest did die but you can't prove it.


Another telltale indicator that your alleged WTC victims total of "2,801" is inflated, has recently surfaced in the associated press, Aug.23, 2002, 07:44 ET ('Few Sept.11 Families Apply for Aid'):

ONLY 662 SEPT.11 VICTIMS FAMILIES HAD APPLIED TO THE FEDERAL VICTIMS COMPENSATION FUND BY AUG.23, 2002 (CLOSE TO 1 YEAR AFTER)!

AND SINCE WE'RE TALKING A MILLION BUCKS PER FAMILY, IT'S HIGHLY DOUBTFUL THAT THE OTHER ALLEGED 2,363 (3,025 - 662) SEPT.11 VICTIMS FAMILIES (THAT IS THE VAST MAJORITY) WOULDN'T HAVE APPLIED!

Don't you think, campisi?

Again: the alleged (provisory) confirmed WTC total is 2,731. 2,731, NOT "2,801"!

Plus Pentagon + Pennsylvania: 2,731 + 184 + 40 = 2,955 alleged Sept.11 dead.


2,955 "confirmed" alleged Sept.11 victims - NOT 3,025 (the AP-reported "official count" as of Sept.11, 2002, 03:03 ET).

And if and when you'll come up with proof that the "70 missing" are really dead, I'll add them to the total. NOT NOW!


Furthermore, even that other official spokesparrot, medical examiner spokeswoman Ellen Borakove, cautioned (AP, Aug.20, 2002 7:35 ET: 'WTC Victim Toll Lowered by Four', by Sara Kugler) that the list of 2,819 WTC victims she gave to City Hall to be read aloud by a bunch of liars at the Sept.11 memorial "WASN'T BEING CALLED THE FINAL NUMBER" [my caps].

As a matter of fact, from Aug.20 to Sept.11 (3 weeks) the WTC total slimmed down by 18, to 2,801.

And there is no end in sight.

And there is no way to independently verify if the 3,025 official victims are really dead or not.

Lists for the Pentagon are only partial. No complete list of the 184 alleged Pentagon victims has been published so far to my knowledge. Why?

The 40 alleged UA93 (Pennsylvania) victims become 33 in the CNN list ( http://www.CNN.com/SPECIALS/2001/trade.center/victims/ua93.victims.html ): why? Where's the other 7?

Where are the 4 original flight manifests for the 4 planes? Why haven't they been published integrally, AFTER 1 YEAR?

HOW IS HUMANITY TO VERIFY IF THE ALLEGED 184 PENTAGON VICTIMS, THE 40 ALLEGED UA93 VICTIMS AND THE 2,801 ALLEGED WTC VICTIMS ARE REALLY DEAD?

ESPECIALLY SINCE NO SERIOUS, INDEPENDENT INQUIRY HAS BEEN SET UP YET?


Eric Lipton on The New York Times (< http://www.nytimes.com/2002/09/11/nationchallenged/11EXAM.html>) confirmed on Sept.11, 2002 that "in New York, a year after the attack, the culling of the list is still not complete."

Notably, Lipton gives 67 as missing for the WTC. 67, not your 70 campisi.
Another strange discrepancy.

And Lipton reports that "THERE ARE STILL 35 TO 40 PEOPLE ON THE LIST OF THE MISSING WHOSE NAMES MIGHT BE REMOVED FROM THE FINAL COUNT ALTOGETHER".

Wonder how much longer it'll take you, campisi, to remove those 35/40 from your list.

You said you could not prove that they were not killed. But the official count must include only those you CAN prove to have been killed.

The others about whom you're uncertain should be given as a separate category, otherwise your "2,801" official count is a lie, because it gives the false impression that you're certain each and every one of those 2,801 really died. Which you are not.

Ongoing fabrication of inflated numbers to keep the hatred high for warmongering purposes - that's what you are all about, campisi.


So the PROVISORY confirmed official total is now (Sept.11, 2002) 2,955. THAT IS, UNLESS EVEN THE IDENTIFIED-VICTIMS AND CERTIFIED-DEAD-WITHOUT-A-BODY TOTALS HAVE BEEN TAMPERED WITH/FALSIFIED/INFLATED. AIN'T NOTHING ONE SHOULD NOT BE SKEPTICAL ABOUT WITH PROFESSIONAL SMUGS THE LIKES OF YOU.


As early as late October 2001, everyone else who conducted an independent count of WTC victims, from USA Today to the New York Times to the Red Cross and the associated press, had come up with victims totals under 3,000 (International Herald Tribune, October 26,2001, p.3), while you were still touting close to 4,800 dead.
Your WTC totals, campisi, which are the only ones most people have been fed by the mass media, have as-slowly-as-possible slimmed down from a sensational 'nearly 7,000' in late September (full-blown headlines) to the much less than 3,000 of today (no headlines).
Sloppy work at best. Yet most effective in brainwashing worldwide TV-fed public opinion into believing the lie of 5 or 6 thousand Sept.11 dead.

WHY ON EARTH DID IT TAKE THE PRESS AND THE RED CROSS ONLY 6 WEEKS TO GET DOWN TO THE SAME WTC TOTAL YOU CAMPISI & YOUR THUGS EMPLOYED MONTHS TO GET TO - AND YOU AREN'T EVEN FINISHED YET?

Once more: according to you, campisi, the total confirmed death toll of September 11 at all three sites (New York, Pentagon, Pennsylvania) would be 2,955 by now.

WHY HAVEN'T YOU RELEASED A VERIFIABLE LIST OF NAMES FOR ALL VICTIMS? BY THAT I DO NOT MEAN PLAQUES ON A WALL - I MEAN A WRITTEN LIST CONTAINING ALL IDENTIFICATION DATA/RECORDS: SOMETHING A FUTURE SERIOUS INQUIRY COULD CROSSCHECK!
AND WHY HAVEN'T YOU GIVEN NEWS ORGANIZATIONS ACCESS TO YOUR FULL, VERIFIABLE LIST OF VICTIMS?
JUST HOW RELIABLE IS YOUR LIST?
JUST HOW RELIABLE ARE YOU?

LET NOONE BE FOOLED BY THE RECENTLY RELEASED (AND DECLAREDLY PROVISORY) "MEDICAL EXAMINER'S" LIST OF 2,819 WTC VICTIMS!
NOT EVEN THE NEW YORK TIMES COULD VERIFY IT: "THE NAMES RELEASED [... ] COULD NOT BE VERIFIED INDEPENDENTLY AFTER THEY WERE PROVIDED TO NEWS ORGANIZATIONS" (The New York Times, Aug.20, 2002: 'City Compiles List of Dead and Missing From Sept.11', by Thomas J. Lueck,  http://www.nytimes.com/2002/08/20/nyregion/20DEAD.html ).



At least you and your former slavemaster and co-liar Giuliani have been faintly whispering (though not always, not nearly enough) from the beginning that your figures were in a state of flux due to "duplications"/"errors" and were/are likely to drop further.
But the following liars are more than a match for you, as shown by a Nov.21,2001 New York Times report:
< http://www.nytimes.com/2001/11/21/nyregion/21NUMB.html>


colin powell had the straightface to repeat the 5,000-dead lie in a Nov.19 Louisville speech, although you, campisi, had made officially known WEEKS earlier that the Sept.11 toll had dropped well below 5,000. Actually, by Nov.19 it stood at little over 4,000. You're busted colin, you spouter of lies.

The 2nd certified liar is general richard b. myers , chairman of the joint chiefs of staff, who during November briefings repeatedly bleated the "5,000" myth.

The 3rd certified liar is don imus, the radio talk show host, who topped everyone else by inventing "6,000" WTC dead on larry king live, saturday Nov.17.

The list is long. Too long. Longer than anyone can bear. Overblown casualty lists printed by massmedia whores will always "create a helpful wave of national indignation" - a time-honored dirty trick.



See, campisi, these are not trivialities, or morbid curiosity. How can Bush possibly be waging a "proportionate" war (as he and Blair driveled all over the media after Sept.11: see for example International Herald Tribune, Oct.6, 2001,p.1: "Blair... Calls for 'Proportionate' Strikes"), if the death toll is still uncertain? How many people does Bush have the right to murder back? 2,955 (your PROVISORY confirmed total)?

This "proportionate" war has long since become savagely disproportionate: in only 10 days in November 2001, 6,000 Talibans and Qaidas were killed, according to U.S. and French experts (International Herald Tribune, November 19, 2001, p.8). If this is true, then the total death toll of over 11 months of war since Oct.7 is much higher than 6,000, considering:
- the fighters killed outside those 10 days;
- the refugees who starved and froze to death;
- the ever-increasing "unintended victims" (who amount to "certainly hundreds and perhaps thousands of innocent Afghans", according to the International Herald Tribune, Feb.11, 2002,p.1, continued on p.8; who amount to "at least 3,767 civilian casualties from Oct.7 to Dec.6", according to Marc Herold of New Hampshire University, as reported ibid.; who amount to "1,000 to 1,300 deaths" according to Carl Conetta of the Project on Defense Alternatives, as reported ibid.: that is, only until before Feb.11).



Maybe it's time to declassify your victims list, campisi - lest more and more unpatriots should start thinking you are a liar who's been fabricating inflated figures all along to whip Americans up into a war frenzy.



War ought to be the first casualty of the Truth.






Sept.11, 2002 edition. I wrote the first version on September 24, 2001.




Adrian More



No rights reserved. This material MAY be published, broadcast, rewritten and redistributed, as long as Adrian More is credited as author.





Other 911 T.I.P.s by Adrian More:

- The Pearl Harbor Lie And September 11
- Zac In The Bush
- Immoral Tenet & His Blind-Eye Surveillance
- The Twin Cowards
- Catch 9
- Shredding The Constitution!
- Air Farce One
- Mr Push, Where Is Your Wife?
- Have A Last Stroke & Die
- Willie Brown, You Talk Too Much
- Rudy The Zero